Updated:
[…] To be charged with third degree arson the burning doesn’t have to be intentional, only reckless. Also, it makes a difference whether there is a person inside the building.

 

You should talk to a lawyer who often works in the area of criminal law before making any decisions about an arson charge. At Skier & Associates we are ready and willing to sit down and discuss your arson case with you, explain the legal process and what will come next, offer you advice on what you should do next, and discuss representing you if your case goes to court.

 

FIRST DEGREE ARSON – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-41

 

A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if he or she “intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion,” and when another person is present in the building at the time, and the person who starts the fire knows that another person is in the home, or the circumstances make the presence of a person inside a reasonable possibility.