Updated:
[…] FIRST DEGREE ARSON – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-41

 

A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if he or she “intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion,” and when another person is present in the building at the time, and the person who starts the fire knows that another person is in the home, or the circumstances make the presence of a person inside a reasonable possibility.

 

Arson in the first degree is a Class A felony and the possible sentence is 10-99 years or life in prison.

 

SECOND DEGREE ARSON – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-42

 

A person commits the crime of arson in the second degree if he or she “intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion.”