Updated:
[…] Alabama’s Criminal Laws — Murder, Manslaughter, & Criminally Negligent Homicide

When a death occurs and non-capital charges are brought against an individual as a result, Alabama law recognizes three levels of culpability, and three separate offenses that can be charged. These charges are, in descending order of seriousness, Murder, Manslaughter, and Criminally Negligent Homicide. This article will give you an overview of Alabama’s laws in this area, what the state must prove to get a conviction on each, and what the possible punishment is upon conviction.

MURDER – Code of Alabama Section 13A-6-2

A person commits the crime of murder under Alabama law if he or she does any of the following: “With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person; Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person; He or she commits or attempts to commit arson in the first degree, burglary in the first or second degree, escape in the first degree, kidnapping in the first degree, rape in the first degree, robbery in any degree, sodomy in the first degree, aggravated child abuse, or any other felony clearly dangerous to human life and, in the course of and in furtherance of the crime that he or she is committing or attempting to commit, or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant if there be any, causes the death of any person; He or she commits the crime of arson and a qualified governmental or volunteer firefighter or other public safety officer dies while performing his or her duty resulting from the arson.”